Chicagoland MG Club
Chicagoland
MG Club


Chicagoland MG Club: Members
Members Restricted
Club Roster

# Calendar #

Driving Events
Event Results
& Prior Awards
Shows Cruise
Social Events
Tech Sessions
Tool Lending

Club Library
Books  Videos
Web Photos

Membership Application

Regalia

  Chicagoland MG Club: Club Info
Annual Championship Awards

For results of our competitive driving events check the results archives here:

2016 event results  
2015 event results   2015 annual awards
2014 event results   2014 annual awards
2013 event results   2013 annual awards
2012 event results   2012 annual awards
2011 event results   2011 annual awards
2010 event results   2010 annual awards

2009 event results   2009 annual awards
2008 event results   2008 annual awards
2007 event results   2007 annual awards
2006 event results   2006 annual awards
2005 event results   2005 annual awards
2004 event results   2004 annual awards
2003 event results   2003 annual awards
2002 event results   2002 annual awards
2001 event results   2001 annual awards
2000 event results   2000 annual awards

Annual awards for earlier years:
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993,
1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987


Competition Trophies for 2015
including CMGC and VMGCCC members.

Moss Motors Trophy – Rich Meservey and Sundy Mead
Most points in all of the 2015 driving events
Victoria British Trophy – Jim Compton and Bob Dorley
Most points in rallies and autocross.

Endurance - Most events without placing in the Top 3
MGB (or derivitive) Steve and Beth Gorr
Bill Kalafut and Jean Heasley
(tie)
MG Midget (modern) Tim and Jamie Schafer  
MGA Russ and Amy Mehaffey  
MG T-series Ric and Nancy Maitzen  

Navigator of the Year - Lisa Perez
MG spirit, help, staffing, organizing, promotion, participation.

Old and Young - Gary Maves and his grandson Nathan DuPee
participated/organized four of the rallies

Most MGs Driven - Doug Clark
drove his own MGB and navigated in Phil Law’s MG TD

Long Distance Award - Phil Law
drove his 1951 MG TD to eight events this year, rain or shine, on I355

Bad Luck - Gerry Risner
driving a 1933 L-Type Magna with multiple breakdowns

(Back to top)

Competition Trophies for 2014
Awarded at the joint Holiday Party in early December
including CMGC and VMGCCC members.

Moss Motors Trophy – Rich Meservey and Sundy Mead
Most points in all of the 2014 driving events
Victoria British Trophy – Russ and Amy Mehaffey
Most points in rallies and autocross.

Endurance - Most events without placing in the Top 3
MGB (or derivitive) Bill Kalafut and Jean Heasley
MG Midget (modern) Bill and Sally Hedrick
MGA Mark and Cindy Michalak
MG T-series Bob and June Lee

Tour - Rick and Nancy Maitzen
Most tours, not in the top 3.

Other Events - James Brennan
Non-rally or tour events.

Most MGs Driven - Doug Clark
drove his MGB and MGC and navigated in Phil Law’s MG TD

Special Awards for 2014
Safety Fast - Rich Meserveyk
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Steve Skegg
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - Barney Gaylord
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year - Bill Kalafut
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Dan Herman
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Oscar and Diana Gonzales
Special Appreciation

Special Recogniton for CMGC
Chicoland MG Club is recipient of the
Nuffield Cup of the Americas

This is a prestigious award from the MG Car Club UK
Click for Photos and More Information.

(Back to top)

Competition Trophies for 2013
Awarded at the joint Holiday Party in early December
including CMGC and VMGCCC members.

Moss Motors Trophy – Victor and Penny L’Heureux
Most points in all of the 2013 driving events
Victoria British Trophy – Phil and Sandy Wydra
Most points in rallies and autocross.

Endurance - Most events without placing in the Top 3
MGB (or derivitive) Dino and Lisa Perez
MG Midget (modern) Bill Hedrick
MGA Russ and Amy Mehaffey
MG T-series Jerry Cihak

Tour - Bill & Scotty Cole - Tom & Teri Holzman
Most tours, not in the top 3.

Other Events - Dave Bralich and Dee Lettieri
Non-rally or tour events.

Wish I Had An MG - Ric and Shirley Rausch
Participation with a non-MG car.

Bad Luck - Ric and Nancy Maitzen
MG related trouble during one of the Driving Events.

Special Awards for 2013
Safety Fast - David and Lisa Novak
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Jim Evans
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - Doug Clark
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year - Richard Meservey and Sundy Mead
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Ann and Jake Snyder
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Bill Mennell
Special Appreciation

(Back to top)

Competition Trophies for 2012
Driver of the Year – Victor L’Heureux
Navigator of the Year – Shirley Goebbert

Endurance Award - Dino and Lisa Perez

Participating in the most events without placing 1st, 2nd, or 3rd
in the Moss Motors or Victoria British Trophies.

Rally Award - Russ Mehaffey
The total score of just the rallies.

Tour Award - Ray and Sue Hansen
Participating in all weekend tours and organized a new tour.

Other Events Award - Barney Gaylord
Non-driving events. Tech sessions, the GOF and the Cruise.

Autocross Award - Seth Jones
Most points in Autocross competition.

Special Rally Award - Kim Tonry and Steve Skegg
Rally Around The Lake.

1/3rd of the Way - Honorable mention
Teams that scored at least 7 points (1/3 of Victor’s), didn’t win
any other award, and participated in at least 6 evemts.
Name Total Points/Events
George and Jana Pharris 15/7
John and Juliana Kearns 14/7
Jim and Lois Evans 9/6
Oscar and Diana Gonzales 9/6

Special Awards for 2012
Safety Fast - Dave ‘Cowboy’ Bralich
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Scott Boyer
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - Mark Michalak
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year - Rajbinder Sandh
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Dino and Lisa Perez
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Reinout Vogt
Special Appreciation

(Back to top)

Competition Trophies for 2011
Driver of the Year – Barney Gaylord
Navigator of the Year – Teresa Gaylord


Special Awards for 2011
Safety Fast - Joel-Paul Brossard
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Steve Boswick
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - David Novak and Lisa
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year - Christopher Weaver
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Jim and Lois Evans
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Victor L’Heureux
Special Appreciation

(Back to top)

Competition Trophies for 2010
Driver of the Year – Barney Gaylord
Navigator of the Year – Teresa Gaylord


Special Awards for 2010
Safety Fast - Mark Michalak
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Steve Selan
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - John & Ann Schroeder
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year - Gary and Tedi Maves
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Victor L’Heureux
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Jim Evans
Special Appreciation

(Back to top)

MG Bucks awarded for 2009
A total of $246 in MG Bucks is being awarded for member participation in some pre-selected club activities in 2009.
Click for a list of the selected activities and the participants.

Competition Trophies for 2009
Driver of the Year – Barney Gaylord
Navigator of the Year – Penny L’Heureux


Special Awards for 2009
Safety Fast - John Schroeder
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Bill Reece
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - Dave Bralich
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year - George Phariss
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Dan & Nancy Herman
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Reinout Vogt
Special Appreciation

(Back to top)

MG Bucks awarded for 2008
A total of $124 in MG Bucks is being awarded for member participation in some pre-selected club activities in 2008.
Click for a list of the selected activities and the participants.

Competition Trophies for 2008
Driver of the Year – Barney Gaylord
Navigator of the Year – Liz Gor


Special Awards for 2008
Safety Fast - Scott Fohrman
Success in competitive driving

Maintaining the Breed - Tom Raddatz
Commendable efforts in restoration work

Ambassador at Large - Jack Feldman
Promoting goodwill towards the club

New Member of the Year – Leigh & Joanne Clark
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member

Cream Crackers - Dave Lieb
Contribution to the MG community

Presidents Award - Dave Evans
Special Appreciation

(Back to top)

MG Bucks awarded for 2007
A total of $177 in MG Bucks is being awarded for member participation in some pre-selected club activities in 2007.
Click for a list of the selected activities and the participants.

Competition Trophies for 2007
Traveling trophies: - Rally and Autocross Driving and Navigator based on points accumulated for the past year at various club-sanctioned driving events.
Driver - David Lieb
Navigator - Jim Evans


Special Awards for 2007
Safty Fast - Reynaldo Navarro
Commendable efforts in restoration work.

Maintaining the Breed - Seth Jones
Commendable efforts in restoration work.

Ambassador at Large -Roger & Shirley Goebbert
Promoting goodwill toward the club.

New Member of the Year - Bill Reece
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member.

Cream Crackers - David Ramsom
Contribution to the MG community.

President's Award - Barney Gaylord
Contribution to club project car.

(Back to top)
Competition Trophies for 2006
Rally Champions:
Russ and Amy Mehaffee

Autocross Champion:
Barney Gaylord
Traveling Trophies

Moss Motors Trophy:
Driver of the Year - Russ Mehaffee

Victoria British Trophy:
Navigator of the Year - Amy Mehaffee
Special Awards for 2006
Safety Fast - Bill Mennell
Success in competitive driving.

Maintaining the Breed - Don Walega
Commendable efforts in restoration work.

Ambassador at Large - Dean Swanson
Promoting goodwill toward the club.

New Member of the Year - Victor L'Heureux
Enthusiastic contribution from a new member.

Cream Crackers - John and Ann Schroeder
Contribution to the MG community.

President's Award - Wade Keene
Contribution to club project car.

Keeping it on the Road - Russ Mehaffee
For enthusiasm and dedication to make his car road worthy.

Special effort - John Schroeder
Long distance rallying.

See also 2007 annual meeting photos and notes at:
www.chicagolandmgclub.com/photos/annual_mtg07.
(Back to top)

Awards for 2005
Competition Trophies
 
Rallye Driver Rallye Navigator
1at Place David Lieb 1st Place Michaela Lieb
2nd Place Steve Gorr 2nd Place Beth Gorr
3rd Place Larry Czachor 3rd Place Heidi Horst

Autocross Trophies

Traveling Trophies
1st Place Bill Mennell Moss Motors Trophy - Steve Gorr
2nd Place Wilbur's MGB Victoria British Trophy - Beth Gorr
3rd Place Barney Gaylord
 
Club Awards
Cream Crackers -
Broken Spark Plug -
Keeping it on the Road -
Ambassadors at Large -
New Members -
President's Award -
 Steve & Beth Gorr
 Oscar & Diana Gonzales
 Seth Jones
 Reinout & Henneke Vogt
 Bob & Holly Schultz
 Jake & Ann Snyder
(Back to top)
Competition Trophies for 2004
Rallye drivers
1st David Lieb
2nd John Schroeder
3rd Barney Gaylord

Rallye Navigators
1st Michaela Lieb
2nd Sharon Anderson
3rd Ann Schroeder
--- Shirley Goebobert
  - honorable mention

Autocross
1st David Lieb
2nd Barney Gaylord
3rd Wilbur Mennell
Traveling Trophies

Moss Motors Trophy:
David Lieb

Victoria British Trophy:
Michaela Lieb
Club Awards for 2004
Safety Fast - Dave Bralich - For continued use of one of his MGs for one of their ultimate purposes, road racing.

Cream Crackers - Curt Bork and Pam Hansen - For the general promotion of MG fellowship, notably at their summer picnic.

Maintaining the Breed - John Schroeder - For putting a lot of smiles and miles on his car since getting it back on the road, and therefore promoting the use and enjoyment of MGs.

Keeping it on the Road - Dean Swanson - For enthusiasm and dedication in efforts to make his car road worthy again.

Ambassador at Large - Jeff Powell - For promotion of the CMGC and MGs to other clubs and organizations.

New Member(s) - Russ and Amy Mehaffey - For enthusiastic and plentiful participation in CMGC events.

President's Award - Ann Snyder - In recognition of her efforts to preserve the Cruise to the Rock, the celebration of America's first road race.

Exceptional Service - Bill Mennell - In recognition of his service in support of club activities.
(Back to top)

Competition Trophies for 2003
Rallye drivers
1st Larry Czachor
2nd Barney Gaylord
3rd Wade Keene

Rallye Navigators
1st Heidi Horst
2nd Elliot Gaylord
3rd Glynis Keene

Autocross
1st Barney Gaylord
2nd Wade Keene
3rd Gary Cooke
Traveling Trophies

Driver of the year:
Barney Gaylord

Navigator of the year:
Heidi Horst

The Bobby Helmets:
David Lieb and Michaela Lieb
Performance/Activity Awards for 2003
(deternined by the Board):
Cream Crackers (MG Spirit) - - Russ Cassolari
Keeping it on the Road (Technical) - - John Schroeder
New Member of the Year (Involvement) - - Doug Clark
Ambassador at Large (Goodwill) - - Jim Evans
Safety Fast (competitive driving) - - The ‘Bomber Brothers’
Maintaining the Breed - - Jake and Ann Snyder
President Award - - Mark Lueck

Congratulations to all.
David Lieb
(Back to top)


Driving awards for 2002
Rallye drivers
1st David Ransom
2nd David Lieb
3rd Barney Gaylord
4th Jim Evans
5th Roger Goebert
6th Mike Olsen
7th Ralph Arata

Rallye Navigators
1st Sandra Ransom
2nd Michaela Lieb
3rd Elliot Gaylord
4th Lois Evans
5th Shirley Goebbert
6th Chris Ostermann
7th Susan Arata
Autocross
1st Tie Barney Gaylord and Jack McIlvain
2nd Paul Urquhart
3rd Mike Olsen
4th Bob Brownlow
5th Terry Gaskin
6th David Lieb
7th Wade Keene

Driver of the year is:
David Ransom
Second place is David Lieb

Navigator of the year is:
Sandra L Ransom.
Second place is Michaela Lieb
Performance/Activity Awards for 2002
Cream Crackers (MG Spirit) - - David Bralich
Keeping it on the Road (Technical) - - David Lieb
New Member of the Year (Involvement) - - David Ransom
Ambassador at Large (Goodwill) - - Bob Simon
Safety Fast (competitive driving) - - Paul Urquhart
Maintaining the Breed - - Reinout Vogt
President Award - - Barney Gaylord
The Bobby Helmets - - Barney & Elliot Gaylord

Congratulations to all, and a job well done.
Mike Olsen
(Back to top)


Driving awards for 2001

Rally Driver:
1st Place - - David Lieb
2nd Place - - Fred Baker
3rd Place - - Steve Selan,
Barney Gaylord,
Larry Daniels

Rally Navigator:
1st Place - - Michaela Lieb
2nd Place - - Elliott Gaylord,
Mary Hanson
3rd Place - - Dave Bralich,
Shirley Goebbert

Driver of the Year: David Lieb
Navigator of the Year: Michaela Lieb

Autocross:
1st Place - - Paul Urguhart
2nd Place - - Maynard Hirsch
3rd Place - - Mike Hirsch

Special awards for 2001
Cream Crackers (MG Spirit) - - Oscar and Diane Gonzalez
Keeping it on the Road (Technical) - - Steve Merical
Member of the Year (Involvement) - - Fred Baker
Ambassador at Large - - Kim Tonry
Safety Fast - - Jack McIlvail
Maintaining the Breed - - Calvin Barnes
President’s Award - - Larry Daniels
(Back to top)

Awards for the year 2000
club participation
The Driving Awards:
		Rally Drivers
	1st Place: Kelvin Palmer
	2nd Place: David Lieb
	3rd Place: Roger Goebbert
		Rally Navigators
	1st Place: Victoria Palmer
	2nd Place: Michaela Lieb
	3rd Place: Shirley Goebbert
		Autocross Champions
	1st Place: Dave Bralich
	2nd Place: Jack McIlvain
	3rd Place: Parker Whiteway

The Shadow Awards:

Cream Crackers: Showing the MG team spirit. And for their efforts in continuing the timely publication of our newsletter.
        Barney Gaylord, editor
        Oscar Gonzales, distribution
        Kelvin Palmer, production

Keeping it on the Road: Enthusiasm for technical empowerment, embodied in many technical Sessions
        David Bralich, “Tex” coordinator (retired)

New Member of the Year: New or recent member who makes a contribution to the operation of the club through involvement in club matters.
        Paul Urquhart, mutiple rallymaster

Ambassador at Large: Earning goodwill for the Chicagoland MG Club among other MG owners and clubs, with particular emphasis on his maintenance of the Web Page.
        Barney Gaylord, webmaster

Safety Fast: Achievement and enthusiasm in competitive driving, especially in campaigning an MGB in wheel-to-wheel events and encouraging others to join him.
        Kelvin Palmer

Maintaining the Breed: Long-term commitment to preservation of the MG marque
        John Twist & Caroline Robinson

President Award: A special award for a special cause. In this case, for their generous efforts involved with organizing and coordinating the Abingdon 2000 Summer Party, a large step forward for this club.
        Jim Evans
        Reinout Vogt
        Bill & Debra Mennell
        Geoffrey & Deborah Morris
        Ray Glorioso


See more Awards banquet pictures on line at:
www.chicagolandmgclub.com/photos/annual_mtg01
(Back to top)


CMGC Driving Awards 1999
Driver of the Year Navigator of the Year Autocross
1st Place 1999 1st Place 1999 1st Place 1999
Scott Anderson Victoria Palmer Jack McIlvan
......
Driver of the Year Navigator of the Year Autocross
2nd Place 1999 2nd Place 1999 2nd Place 1999
Kelvin Palmer Diane Tonry Maynard Hirsch
 
Driver of the Year Navigator of the Year Autocross
3rd Place 1999 3rd Place 1999 3rd Place 1999
Kim Tonry Don Anderson Dave Benni
 
Overall T-Type Result Overall MGA Result Midget Trophy
1st Place 1st Place 1st Place
Curt Bork Parker Whiteway Jeff Tucker
 
Consolation Prize Booby Prize Helper of the Year
Ralph & Susan Arata Larry Daniels &
Mary Hanson
 Bob Krueger
 
 
CMGC Club Awards 1999
Safety Fast Maintain the Breed Keeping it on the Road
Don Anderson Curt Bork Calvin Barnes
 
New Member Cream Crackers Ambassador at Large 
Steve Hill Bill & Deb Mennell Oscar Gonzales
 
Special Appreciation Humanitarian MG-Next Generation 
Kelvin Palmer Tom Josefek Parker Whiteway
 
Running it off the Road
Dave (Cowboy) Bralich
(Back to top)

1998 Driving Season Awards

Sunday, February 7, 1999
Superosa Italian Ristaurante

Driver Awards
:
1st Place - Kelvin Palmer
2nd Place- Mike Olson
3rd Place- Joanne Trowbridge
4th Place - Kim Tonry
5th Place - Don Anderson

Navigator Awards:
1st Place - Barb McCutcheon
2nd Place- Victoria Palmer
3rd Place- Diane Tonry
4th Place - Sharon Anderson
5th Place - Curt Bork

Autocross Champion: Scott Anderson

High Score Award: Walt and Nancy Wiborg
Best T-Type Rallied: Curt Bork
Booby Prize: Lowest Score in Three Events - Mike Hirsch
Helper of the Year 1998: Mickey Joffe
Safety Fast: Mike Olson
Cream & Crackers: Shirley and Roger Goebbert
Maintaining the Breed: Jack Feldman
Ambassador-At-Large: Kim Tonry
New Member Award: David Bralich
Should Have Been a Member Award: Richard Kline
Keeping It on the Road: Ralph Arata
Trying to Get It on the Road: George Goeppner
Special Member Award: Scott Anderson
Unfinished Award: Mr. Bill "Double DNF" Hedrick
(Back to top)
1997 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Joanne Trowbridge
Navigator of the Year - Barb McCutcheon
In Appreciation - Kelvin & Vickie Palmer
Outstanding New Member - Curt Bork
Maintaining the Breed - Craig Corriveau
Safety Fast - Scott Anderson
Ambassador at Large - Tom Josefek
Cream and Crackers - Barney Gaylord
(Back to top)

1996 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Kim Tonry
Navigator of the Year - Tie - Diane Tonry/Susie Tucker
In Appreciation - Don Anderson
Outstanding New Member - Bill & Deb Mennell
Maintaining the Breed - Steve Selan
Safety Fast - Larry Czachor
Ambassador at Large - Dave Woodcock
Cream and Crackers - John Oades & Ann Wika
(Back to top)

1995 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Bill Hedrick
Navigator of the Year - Sue Tucker
In Appreciation - Lois Evans
Outstanding New Member - Bud Yeager
Maintaining the Breed - Don Gottlinger
Safety Fast - Barney Gaylord
Ambassador at Large - Bill Hedrick
Cream and Crackers - Ann & Jake Snyder
(Back to top)

1994 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - George Goeppner/ Joanne McLean (Tie)
Navigator of the Year - Barb McCutcheon
Keeping It On The Road - Bob Swanson
Significant Other - Diane Tonry
Outstanding New Member - Barb McCutcheon
Maintaining the Breed - Bob Swanson
Safety Fast - Kim Tonry
Attendence - Award not made
Most Miles - Award not made
(Back to top)

1993 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Jim Evans
Navigator of the Year - Amy Evans
Ambassador at Large - Reinout Vogt
In Appreciation - John Magiera
Keeping It On The Road - Dave Mullis
Significant Other - Henneke Vogt
Outstanding New Member - Joanne MacLean
Maintaining the Breed - Bill Hedrick
Safety Fast - George Goeppner
Attendence - Dennis Trowbridge
Most Miles - Jake & Ann Snyder
(Back to top)

1992 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Don Anderson
Ambassador at Large - Russ Casolari
In Appreciation - (unknown recipient)
Keeping It On The Road - Dino Perez
Significant Other - Ann Snyder
Outstanding New Member - Kim Tonry
Maintaining the Breed - Dave Tucker
Safety Fast - Sheri Cedzidlo
Attendence - Jim Evans, Dennis Trowbridge, Jake Snyder, Dave Mullis, & Al Fortney
Most Miles - (unknown recipient)
Babysitting Award - Gene Cooper
Broken Piston - Roger & Shirley Goebbert
Don't Look Back Award - Gene Cooper (Rear View Mirror Painted Black Given to Outgoing President)
(Back to top)

1991 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - George Goeppner
Ambassador at Large - Gene Cooper and Jim Evans
Keeping It On The Road - Dave Mullis
Safety Fast - Jim Noble
Attendence - Jim Noble
Spinner of the Year - Bill Cooper
Outgoing Chairperson - Tom Josefek
(Back to top)

1990 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Reinout Vogt
Ambassador at Large - George Goeppner
Special Appreciation - Dennis Trowbridge
Significant Other - Judy Josefek
Outstanding New Member - Christopher Cooper
Maintaining the Breed - Jake Snyder
Safety Fast - Russ Casolari
(Back to top)

1989 Driving Season Awards

Competitive Driving - Gene Cooper
Ambassador at Large - Oscar Gonzales
In Appreciation - Jin & Lois Evans
Outstanding New Member - Reinout Vogt
Maintaining the Breed - Roger & Shirley Goebbert
Maintaining the Marque - Jeff & Sharon Powell
Safety Fast - Jan Wesley
(Back to top)

1988 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year -
Ambassador at Large - Don Anderson
In Appreciation - Cas Mroz
Maintaining the Breed - Dennis Trowbridge
Ferric Oxide Memorial Placque - Cas Mroz
Silver Stromberg - Larry Henry
Needs a little Work - Jim Evans
Get Us To The Church On Time - Calvin Barnes
(Back to top)

1987 Driving Season Awards

Driver of the Year - Don Anderson
Ambassador at Large - Bill Cooper
In Appreciation - Dennis Trowbridge and Jim Evans
Maintaining the Breed - Dave Brohan
New Member - Fred Guise
Safety Fast - Gene Cooper
(Back to top)

Our club was founded in 1976 as the Chicago Chapter of American MGB Association. 1987 was the first year for which annual awards were given out. The first Awards Banquet was held in mid winter 1988 at Phillies in Willowbrook, Illinois. The club adoped the name "Chicagoland MGB Club" in 1988. The "B" was formally removed from the name in 1995, making us the "Chicagoland MG Club".


©2000-2016 Chicagoland MG Club, All rights reserved.